Privacy Policy

Who We Are
Data Controller Paul Dunham Window Cleaning Services Ltd
Data Protection Manager Matt Gillard
Address Rotherby Farm, Thorpe Tilney Fen, Lincoln, LN4 3RH
Telephone 01526 378780
Email pd@pdwcs.co.uk

Dated 25th May 2018

Paul Dunham Window Cleaning Services Ltd (PDWCS Ltd) is committed to preserving your privacy.  Please read the following Privacy Policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.   This policy applies to our processing of your (“User”) personal data when you use our services, visit our website (“Site”) or otherwise interact with us.  We process your data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) from the GDPR implementation date 25 May 2018 and this policy allows us to be transparent with you in how we process and use your data.  This policy will explain, what data is collected, why it is collected, how the collected data is used and your options and rights regarding the collection of your personal data.  This Privacy Policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered to you by PDWCS Ltd.  We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data.

Personal Identification Information
We may collect personal identification information from Users in several ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site.  Most of the data we have about you is provided by you verbally or digitally.  Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address or phone number.  Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously.  We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us.  Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

How Long Do We Store Your Data
We will only store your data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose of processing your data and to fulfil any legal requirements.

Non-personal Identification Information
We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site.  Non-personal identification information may include browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web Browser Cookies
Our site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience.  User’s web browser place cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them.  Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent.  If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.  Please read our Cookie Policy for more information.

How We Use Collected Data
PDWCS Ltd use your data to ensure that we can supply the services you have requested and use the data as part of our business relationship, to ensure that we process invoices and to contact you, where necessary concerning services provided by us.  We may collect and use Users personal information to improve customer service.  Information you provide helps us to respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.

Sharing Your Personal Information
We do not sell, trade or rent Users personal identification information to others.  We may share the Users personal identification information with our corporate partners, as they may need this information to communicate with you and to provide support and assistance.  We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.  If our business or part of it enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners.

Third Party Websites
Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties.  We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site.  In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing.  These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies.  Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Advertising
Any ads appearing on our Site may be delivered to Users by advertising partners, who may set cookies.  These cookies allow the ad server to recognise your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non-personal identification information about you or others who may use your computer.  This information allows advertisement networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you.  This privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Security
We take appropriate measures to ensure that any personal data is kept secure, including security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way.  The information you provide us will be held on our computer system.  Our staff then process information, fulfil and deliver orders and services, process payments and provide support services on our behalf.  If we pass your information to non-EEA/International organisations for processing on our behalf, we will ensure the appropriate levels of protection is offered to your information, to ensure its protection as per the Data Protection Laws, while considering that the non-EEA country may not have equivalent data protection and privacy laws to the EEA.  We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it.  Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Your Rights
Under the GDPR you have several important rights which in summary are:

  • Access to your personal data and to certain other supplementary information that this privacy policy is already designed to address;
  • Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold;
  • Require the erasure of personal data concerning you in certain situations;
  • Receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit the data to third parties in certain situations;
  • Object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for direct marketing;
  • Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data;
  • Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • Claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply see the guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individual’s rights under the GDPR.

Changes to This Privacy Policy
PDWCS Ltd has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time.  When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page.  We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect.  You acknowledge and agree that this is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications. You may request older versions of our Privacy Policy.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy.  If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site.  Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the practice of this site, please contact us at pd@pdwcs.co.uk.


Professional Window Cleaning Services in Lincolnshire